Library Services for Distance Learners

Articles & eBooks

As a currently enrolled UTC Distance Learning program student, you can access hundreds of thousands of ebooks and articles through the library. These materials are accessed online from the Library's website using your UTC ID and password. 

Unfortunately, we don't have it all...

There may come a point in your research when you need something that the library does not own. In that case, you should use our free Interlibrary Loan (ILL) service.

• In many cases, journal articles will be available in as little as 24 hours after you submit your request.
• When an article is ready, you'll receive an email. Follow the directions to receive your article electronically as a PDF.

Need a physical book?

Check local libraries

• We encourage our Distance Learners to check with their local libraries first for books they need, if possible.
• If you live near a University of Tennessee school, you can use your Mocs Card to apply for an account to check out materials.
•  If you live near a library participating in the Tennessee Academic Library Cooperative (TALC), you can visit that library to request borrowing privileges. View a list of TALC libraries and more information.

If you can't get a book locally, we may be able to ship one to you from UTC

• Fill out an InterLibrary Loan request for the book
• In the Notes field, indicate that you are a full-time distance learner and need the book shipped to your address
• Our InterLibrary Loan team will get in touch with you to discuss options.

Where Do I Search

Please watch the short video below to determine where to start your research. Never used the CINAHL database before? Have no clue what PubMed is? Explore the Database Tip Sheets on the right-side of this page to learn how to use these important health research databases.

**Click on the image below to watch Nursing: Where Do I Search?

Choose the best Keywords

Why are keywords important?

By this point in your college career, you have probably had a chance to search library databases. You understand that you need keywords (not sentences) when you search a database. However, using health science terminology might be new territory.

Natural Language vs. Database Language

Natural language refers to the common way that we speak in everyday life. Database language refers to how a database classifies a concept and is usually very technical. Though most databases are great at matching natural language entered with database terminology, it’s important for you to begin recognizing medical terminology. Some examples include:

Where to Find Synonyms

1. The Internet: Is your search term or concept called anything else? Look it up in an online encyclopedia to find out. 
2. Other background sources: You can also easily find synonyms in other background sources, including your lecture notes, textbooks, and print encyclopedias (yes, they still exist!).
3. Use database subject headings: CINAHL, a nursing and allied health database, is great for finding subject headings. If you run a search and find a good article, look at the subject terms listed by the database. Use those terms in subsequent searches. 

Example

1. Start with your research question:
   Can pre-screenings help decrease the risk of cardiac arrest deaths in young athletes?

2. Sort out the major terms. In this case:  
   pre-screenings AND cardiac arrest death AND young athletes

3. Make a list of synonyms and related terms for each of your major terms.

   Synonyms and related terms for the word cardiac arrest death include:

   • sudden cardiac death (SCD)
   • sudden cardiac arrest
   • heart arrest

   Synonyms and related terms for young athletes might include:

   • student athletes
   • high school athletes
   • adolescent athlete
   • youth sports
   • high school sports
   • youth football (or basketball, soccer, etc.)

Build a Search Strategy

Once you've decided what to research, where you plan to search, and the keywords you want to try, it's time to create a search strategy. Each of the following sections will help you build and properly conduct your search.

Search Commands (AND, OR, & NOT)

These words can be used in Library databases, but also work really well in Google! They are important for creating efficient, effective searches.

Command	Purpose	Example Search	Visualization
OR	Expands the search. Used to string synonyms together. Results include all articles with any of the terms used.	Hand washing OR Hand Hygiene (all results including the words "hand washing" as well as all results including the words "hand hygiene")
AND	Narrows the search. All retrieved results must include all terms connected with AND. AND usually combines different concepts together in one search. AND is assumed between words in Google.	Hospital infection AND Antibiotic (only results that include both the terms "hospital infection" and "antibiotic")
NOT	Excludes results with a specific term. Really handy to eliminate unwanted search results.	Antibiotic NOT Penicillin (all results with the term "antibiotic", but excluding those with the term "penicillin")

Example Search

So how do we put these terms into use along with what we learned about synonyms in the keyword section? Let's take an example research question and break it down into a good search strategy.

Does hand washing amongst healthcare workers reduce healthcare facility acquired infections? 

The idea here is to combine synonyms and concepts in different ways for multiple searches. Combining your terms should reduce the overall number of searches needed. Example search strategies:

• (Hand washing OR Handwashing OR hand hygiene) AND (nosocomial infections OR cross infection) AND (Health personnel OR Healthcare workers)

• (Hand washing OR Handwashing) AND (nosocomial infections OR cross infection)

• Pretty much any way you can think of to combine your terms is a good idea!